motion to dismiss cps case texas
[…] Even assuming the facts alleged by the Topes are true, the evidence does not raise a fact issue on substantial past contact. Depending on various factors, including the types of alleged abuse and neglect, a CPS case may last a few months up to a year. call my offices at 281-944-5485 or 979-267-7660, Initial permanency hearing typically Day 180, Trial, dismissal, or extension of the CPS case typically Day 360, Dismiss, monitor continuance, or go to trial typically Day 540, Dismiss or go to trial typically Day 720. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Despite the fall being an accident, and even with medical findings of a clotting disorder which may be confused as evidence of abuse, Mason and his five-year-old sister were taken away from their parents and brought into foster care.