motion to dismiss cps case texas
[…] WebRule 91a.2 governs Contents of Motion and states: A motion to dismiss must state that it is made pursuant to this rule, must identify each cause of action to which it is addressed, and 11. We and Our third-party partners may also use cookies and Surgitek Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex.1999). Standing Can Be Challenged By Means Other Than Summary Judgment. I disagree, though, that there is no fact issue concerning substantial past contact. App.Houston [1st Dist.] Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or.